News

Play-Offs to be Live Streamed

by: theterras

0

National League North and South Play-Offs to be Live Streamed

The National League is delighted to confirm a streaming service will be in place to broadcast all play-off matches from the Vanarama National League North and South.

In partnership with BT Sport and Sportradar, each of the ten season-defining games will be shown exclusively live on a brand new platform, available to an audience across the world.

The action starts on Sunday with four Vanarama Eliminators, with amended start times of 1.30 pm and 4 pm.

“Due to matches being played behind closed doors, confirming a broadcast solution for fans has been an important part of our play-offs preparation,” commented National League Chief Executive Michael Tattersall.

“This pioneering streaming service will create an opportunity for exposure of the competition on a global stage.

“We would like to thank existing partners BT Sport and Sportradar for their support during this process.

“The announcement adds to the already growing excitement that play-off action brings.

“To ensure a safe environment for National League play-off matches to be played in, we urge supporters to not congregate at the grounds”.

Details of how supporters can gain access to the matches will be released shortly.

Due to the current Government sporting guidelines during the COVID-19 pandemic, all play-off matches will be played behind closed doors.

Vanarama National League South

Sunday 19th July 2020- 1.30 pm
Elimination Round – Match A – Slough Town vs Dartford

Sunday 19th July 2020- 4 pm
Elimination Round – Match B – Bath City vs Dorking Wanderers

Saturday 25th July 2020- 3 pm
Semi-Final – Havant & Waterlooville vs Winner of Match A

Saturday 25th July 2020- 5.30 pm
Semi-Final – Weymouth vs Winner of Match B

Saturday 1st August 2020- 3 pm
Promotion Final – Stadium of highest ranked finalist

Vanarama National League North

Sunday 19th July 2020- 1.30 pm
Elimination Round- Match A – Altrincham vs Chester

Sunday 19th July 2020- 4 pm
Elimination Round- Match B – Brackley Town vs Gateshead

Saturday 25th July 2020- 3 pm
Semi-Final – York City vs Winner of Match A

Saturday 25th July 2020- 5.30 pm
Semi-Final – Boston United vs Winner of Match B

Saturday 1st August 2020- 3 pm
Promotion Final – Stadium of highest ranked finalist